SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Australasian Pipit (Anthus novaeseelandiae)





Australasian Pipit | Anthus novaeseelandiae photo
Australasian Pipit (Anthus novaeseelandiae) from west of Guyra, New South Wales, Australia

Image by Arthur Chapman - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Australasian Pipit | Anthus novaeseelandiae photo
Anthus novaeseelandiae, Kapiti Island, New Zealand

Image by Duncan Wright - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Australasian Pipit | Anthus novaeseelandiae photo
Australian Pipit (Anthus australis)

Image by Lip Kee Yap - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



AUSTRALASIAN PIPIT FACTS

Description
The Australasian Pipit is a small brown ground bird. The back and wings is brown with white streaks. The chest is white streaked with brown and belly is white. There is a pale stripe above the eye. It is similar in appearance to the introduced Skylark but does not have a head crest like the lark. This bird is also listed by some authors as the Australian Pipit (Anthus australis).

Other Names
Richard's Pipit, Australian Pipit

Size
16cm - 18cm

Habitat
open woodland, heathland, grassland, farmland, vegetated sand dunes, roadsides.

Food
feeds on insects and other small invertebrates, and also grass seeds and other small plant seeds

Breeding
The nest is a grass cup hidden in long grass. It lays three or four buff white eggs with dense fine brown freckles.

Range
found throughout Australia and also found in New Zealand and New Guinea



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Motacillidae
Genus:Anthus
Species:novaeseelandiae
Common Name:Australasian Pipit

Relatives in same Genus
  Red-throated Pipit (A. cervinus)