SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Australian Owlet-nightjar (Aegotheles cristatus)





Australian Owlet-nightjar | Aegotheles cristatus photo
Australian Owlet-nightjar, Aegotheles cristatus

Image by Leonora Enking - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Australian Owlet-nightjar | Aegotheles cristatus photo
Australian Owlet-nightjar in Wollombi Valley, New South Wales, Australia.

Image by Peter Firminger - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Australian Owlet-nightjar | Aegotheles cristatus photo
Two Australian Owlet-nightjars in a nest in Canberra, Australia.

Image by Duncan McCaskill - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BIRD FACTS

Description
the Australian Owlet-nightjar is a small nocturnal bird with an owl-like appearance. There are two colour variations - a reddish tan form and a grey form. The underside of both forms is white. The bird has large dark eyes with dark stripe through eye towards top of the head. The mouth has prominent long bristles around it. The tail is fairly long with dark bars. Although rarely seen, this bird is quite common.

Other Names
Moth Owl

Size
around 22cm - 24cm

Habitat
found in a wide range of habitats including forest, open woodland, scrub, grassland

Food
Owlet-nightjar feed at night mainly on insects caught on the ground, in trees or in flight.

Breeding
lays three to four white eggs in tree hollow or other crevice The nest hollow is lined with leaves

Range
found throughout Australia in suitable habitat. Also found in New Guinea



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Caprimulgiformes
Family:Aegothelidae
Genus:Aegotheles
Species:cristatus
Common Name:Australian Owlet-nightjar