SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Beach Stone-curlew (Esacus neglectus)





Beach Stone-curlew | Esacus neglectus photo
Beach Stone-curlew (Esacus giganteus) Inskip Point, South-east Queensland, Australia

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Beach Stone-curlew | Esacus neglectus photo
Beach Stone-curlew

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BEACH STONE-CURLEW FACTS

Description
The Beach Stone-curlew is a large grey brown shorebird with large heavy bill. It has black head with long white stripe above the eye an black and white chin and throat. The wings have dark grey bar edged with white. The underside is white. The bill is black with yellow base and legs are pale

Other Names
Beach Thick-knee

Size
56 cm

Habitat
beaches, reefs, estuaries, islands, mudflats, mangroves, sandbars

Food
crabs and other water invertebrates

Breeding
The nest is on the sand above the high tide line. The female lays single egg.

Range
The Beach Stone-curlew is found around the northern coast of Australia from New South Wales round to central Western Australia

distribution map showing range of Esacus neglectus in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Charadriiformes
Family:Burhinidae
Genus:Esacus
Species:neglectus
Common Name:Beach Stone-curlew