SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Black-fronted Dotterel (Elseyornis melanops)





Black-fronted Dotterel | Elseyornis melanops photo
Black-fronted Dotterel, Elseyornis melanops

Image by Jason Girvan - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BIRD FACTS

Description
The Black-fronted Dotterel is a small wader. It has bold black band across the head through the eye and a black band round the chest. The top of the head is white with brown cap. The chin, throat and underside is white. The wings and back is brown with chestnut band at base of wings. Juvenile birds are duller without the black chest band.

Other Names
Black-fronted Plover

Size
17 cm

Habitat
wetlands, lakes, rivers, marshes

Food
mollusks, insects

Breeding
The nest is a shallow scrape in the ground close to water.

Range
found throughout Australia

distribution map showing range of Elseyornis melanops in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Charadriiformes
Family:Charadriidae
Genus:Elseyornis
Species:melanops
Common Name:Black-fronted Dotterel