SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Bourke's Parrot (Neopsephotus bourkii)





Bourke's Parrot | Neopsephotus bourkii photo
Bourke's Parrot

Image by Ljosa - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)

Bourke's Parrot | Neopsephotus bourkii photo
Bourke's Parrot

Image by Jan Tik - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BOURKE'S PARROT FACTS

Description
Bourke's Parrot is a small Grass Parrot. The male has pink chest and blue markings on face and on the bend of the wing. The female is similar in colour but has less pink and no blue markings.

Other Names
Pink-bellied Parrot, Blue-vented Parakeet

Size
20cm

Habitat
inland mulga and acacia scrub land

Food
seeds of grasses and herbs

Breeding
nests in tree hollows in Acacia and Casuarina trees. Lays 3-6 eggs.

Range
north-western New South Wales and south-western Queensland to the mid-coast of Western Australia, and down through South Australia.

Notes
Aviary bred parrots come in brighter colour variations than the wild ones.



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Neopsephotus
Species:bourkii
Common Name:Bourke's Parrot