SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Bush-hen (Amaurornis moluccana)





Bush-hen | Amaurornis moluccana photo
bush-hen (Amaurornis moluccana) Lacey's Creek, SE Queensland, Australia

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BUSH-HEN FACTS

Description
The Bush-hen belongs to the same family as crakes and rails. It has brown back and wings and grey throat and chest with rusty tan coloured rear and under the tail. The bill and legs are greenish. It is not often seen as it spends most of the time in dense vegetation near water. It is a good swimmer and also wades in shallow water

Other Names
Rufous-tailed Waterhen, Pale-vented Bush-hen, Rufous-tailed Bush-hen

Size
25cm - 30cm

Habitat
Lives in dense vegetation around waterways in or near subtropical forest, tropical forest. Sometimes found on farmland and mangroves.

Food
insects, worms and other small invertebrates, small frogs. Feeds on ground or wading in shallow water.

Breeding
The nest is a cup shape build in long grass or other dense vegetation. It lays four to six white eggs with brown and grey spots.

Range
The bush-hen is found along the eastern coast from northern New south Wales to top of Cape York in Queensland, and coastal pars of northern Territory. It is also found in Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands.



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Gruiformes
Family:Rallidae
Genus:Amaurornis
Species:moluccana
Common Name:Bush-hen

Relatives in same Genus
  White-breasted Waterhen (A. phoenicurus)