SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)





Common Sandpiper | Actitis hypoleucos photo
Common Sandpiper, Hauxley, Northumberland, UK

Image by MPF - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Common Sandpiper | Actitis hypoleucos photo
Common Sandpiper

Image by Marek Szczepanek - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Common Sandpiper | Actitis hypoleucos photo
Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos) in the Maldives.

Image by Nevit Dilmen - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



COMMON SANDPIPER FACTS

Description
The Common Sandpiper is a wader with grey brown back and white underside. The legs are yellow brown. The eye has white line above it and small white semi circle below forming a white eye ring. The bill is straight and pointed, and dark grey with yellow base. Juvenile birds are similar in colour but have more barring on the wings.

Other Names
Eurasian Sandpiper, Summer Snipe.

Size
19cm - 20cm long

Habitat
coastal wetlands, inland fresh water wetland. Usually found on beaches or mud flats foraging on the ground or in shallow water

Food
feeds on insects and small crustaceans

Breeding
the Common Sandpiper nests on the ground close to fresh water. The eggs are buff with brown and grey spots and blotches.

Range
breeds in temperate and subtropical Europe and Asia. It migrates to southern Asia, Africa and Australia in winter.

distribution map showing range of Actitis hypoleucos in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Charadriiformes
Family:Scolopacidae
Genus:Actitis
Species:hypoleucos
Common Name:Common Sandpiper