SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Double-eyed Fig Parrot (Cyclopsitta diophthalma)





Double-eyed Fig Parrot | Cyclopsitta diophthalma photo
Double-eyed Fig-Parrot photographed at Cairns, QLD

Image by David Cook Wildlife Photography - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Double-eyed Fig Parrot | Cyclopsitta diophthalma photo
male Double-eyed Fig-Parrot (Cyclopsitta diophthalma) race marshalli Portland Roads, Cape York, N Queensland, Australia

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Double-eyed Fig Parrot | Cyclopsitta diophthalma photo
Female Double-eyed Fig-Parrot (Cyclopsitta diophthalma) race macleayana Mt Hypipamee NP, North Queensland, Australia

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BIRD FACTS

Description
The Double-eyed Fig Parrot is a very small parrot from New Guinea and Australia. There are eight subspecies, with three found in Australia: spp macleayana (Macleay's Fig Parrot); spp marshalli (Marshall's Fig Parrot); spp coxeni (Coxen's Fig Parrot). They are all small green parrots with short bill and yellow stripe along the side. The most obvious variation is the face markings. Macleay's Fig Parrot - male has blue patch around eye and red patch below eye, also red patch on forehead; female has blue patch around eye and greyish patch below eye, also red patch on forehead. Marshall's Fig Parrot: male has red cap and red face below eye; female has blue cap, blue under eye and white face under eye. Coxen's Fig Parrot - has orange face below eye, male and female are similar.

Other Names
Blue-faced Fig Parrot, Red-faced Fig Parrot, Dwarf Fig Parrot, Two-eyed Fig Parrot, Macleay's Fig Parrot, Marshall's Fig Parrot, Coxen's Fig Parrot

Size
15 cm

Habitat
rainforest with fig trees, mangroves, gardens

Food
figs, berries, seeds, nectar, insect larvae

Breeding
nests in hollows usually in rotten tree. The bird excavates its own nesting hollow.

Range
spp macleayana (Macleay's Fig Parrot) is found in north Queensland from around Cooktown to Mackay. spp marshalli (Marshall's Fig Parrot) is found in far north Cape York Peninsula east Queensland. spp coxeni (Coxen's Fig Parrot) is found in south-eastern Queensland and north-eastern New South Wales

distribution map showing range of Cyclopsitta diophthalma in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Cyclopsitta
Species:diophthalma
Common Name:Double-eyed Fig Parrot