SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Eastern Koel (Eudynamys orientalis)





Eastern Koel | Eudynamys orientalis photo
male Pacific Koel (Eudynamys orientalis) Kobble Creek, SE Queensland, Australia

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Eastern Koel | Eudynamys orientalis photo
female Pacific Koel

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



EASTERN KOEL FACTS

Description
The Eastern Koel (also known as the Pacific Koel) is a cuckoo from eastern and northern Australia. The male bird is glossy black with red eye, pale bill and long rounded tail. The female upper parts are dark brown with white spots, with dark brown tail barred with white, the head is brown with white streak on face from bill passing below the eye to the throat. The underside of the female is buff brown streaked horizontally with lighter buff brown. Young birds are similar to the adult female, but have brown back with tan and white spotting, buff coloured head cap, and dark eye.

Other Names
Pacific Koel, Rainbird, Stormbird, Common Koel

Size
42 cm

Habitat
forest, woodland, gardens

Food
fruit, figs are favoured

Breeding
The Pacific Koel lays its eggs in the nests of other bird species such as wattlebirds, friarbirds, figbirds. The female lays a single egg in the hosts nest.

Range
The Pacific Koel is found in eastern New South Wales, eastern and northern Queensland, top End of northern Territory and north east of Western Australia. It is also found in New Guinea, Indonesia and nearby islands of the south west Pacific.

distribution map showing range of Eudynamys orientalis in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Cuculiformes
Family:Cuculidae
Genus:Eudynamys
Species:orientalis
Common Name:Eastern Koel

Relatives in same Genus
  Asian Koel (E. scolopacea)