SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Elegant Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula concinna)





Elegant Imperial-Pigeon | Ducula concinna photo
Elegant Imperial Pigeon (Ducula concinna concinna) in the Walsrode Bird Park, Germany

Image by Quartl - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BIRD FACTS

Description
The Elegant Imperial-Pigeon is a large grey pigeon with green back and blue wing tips and tail. The underside is reddish brown near of base of tail. It is a rare vagrant to Australia having been seen in Top End of the Northern Territory.

Other Names
Blue-tailed Imperial-Pigeon

Size
45 cm

Habitat
rainforest

Food
fruit

Breeding
The nest is a platform of twigs built in a tree.

Range
The Elegant Imperial is found in islands off western New Guinea and the Aru Island. It is a rare vagrant to Australia having been seen in Top End of the Northern Territory.

distribution map showing range of Ducula concinna in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Columbiformes
Family:Columbidae
Genus:Ducula
Species:concinna
Common Name:Elegant Imperial-Pigeon

Relatives in same Genus
  Pied Imperial-Pigeon (D. bicolor)
  Collared Imperial-Pigeon (D. mullerii)