SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Frill-necked Monarch (Arses lorealis)





Frill-necked Monarch | Arses lorealis photo
Frill-necked Monarch, Iron Range NP, Cape York, N Queensland

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Frill-necked Monarch | Arses lorealis photo
Frill-necked Monarch mist netted at Cape York, Queensland

Image by complicado - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BIRD FACTS

Description
The Frill-necked Monarch is a flycatcher. It is a black and white bird with black head, upper back and wings, and white front, neck collar, shoulders and lower back. The male's eye is surrounded by bare blue skin. The neck feathers can be raised into a low frill. Females are similar to males without the bare eye ring, and a browner chest. This species used to be considered a subspecies of Arses telescopthalmus from New Guinea

Other Names
Frill-necked Flycatcher

Size
14cm

Habitat
lowland forest and rainforest in the wet tropics

Food
insects

Breeding
builds a cup nest from sticks and plant material bound with spider web and lined with softer plant fibre. The nest is often in a vine. Lays two white eggs with reddish brown spots.

Range
Cape York peninsula, Queensland from tip of the Cape to Iron Range.

distribution map showing range of Arses lorealis in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Monarchidae
Genus:Arses
Species:lorealis
Common Name:Frill-necked Monarch