SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Glossy Black-Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus lathami)





Glossy Black-Cockatoo | Calyptorhynchus lathami photo
Glossy Black Cockatoo male, Kobble Creek, SE Queensland, Australia

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Glossy Black-Cockatoo | Calyptorhynchus lathami photo
Glossy Black Cockatoo Female, Kobble Creek, SE Queensland, Australia

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BIRD FACTS

Description
The Glossy Black-Cockatoo is a fairly small black cockatoo. Males are black with dark brown head and red band on the outer tail feathers. Females are dark brown with some yellow markings on the head and tail. the beak is grey. Juvenile birds are similar to females but have less yellow markings. It is smaller than the similar Red-tailed Black cockatoo and has a much smaller crest. Usually seen in small family groups or in larger flocks of birds.

Other Names
Casuarina Black Cockatoo

Size
46cm - 50cm

Habitat
open forest and woodland with Casuarina trees

Food
feeds mainly on seeds of Casuarina trees ( Allocasuarina species). It shreds the seed cones to extract the seeds.

Breeding
lays a single (usually) white egg in tree hollow

Range
found in eastern Australia from central Queensland coast down to eastern Victoria. A separate population is also found on Kangaroo Island, South Australia.

distribution map showing range of Calyptorhynchus lathami in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Cacatuidae
Genus:Calyptorhynchus
Species:lathami
Common Name:Glossy Black-Cockatoo

Relatives in same Genus
  Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (C. banksii)
  Long-billed Black-Cockatoo (C. baudinii)
  Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo (C. funereus)
  Short-billed Black Cockatoo (C. latirostris)