SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  House Swift (Apus affinis)





House Swift | Apus affinis photo
House swift Apus affinis in Kolkata, West Bengal, India.

Image by J.M.Garg - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

House Swift | Apus affinis photo
House swift

Image by J.M.Garg - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

House Swift | Apus affinis photo
House swift at nest

Image by J.M.Garg - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



HOUSE SWIFT FACTS

Description
The House Swift is a black bird with white rump and white throat. The body is short and stocky with a small bill. It has a short square tail with only a slight fork. In flight the wings form a streamlined triangular shape. It is similar to the Fork-tailed Swift which has distinctive forked tail and less white on the throat.

Other Names
Little Swift

Size
15cm

Habitat
spend most of their time in the air and roost on cliffs or walls.

Food
insects which they catch in the air

Breeding
Nests on cliffs or buildings. Lays one to four white eggs. They return to the same nest site each year.

Range
The House Swift is found in south east Asia and Indonesia. It is a rare visitor to Australia.

distribution map showing range of Apus affinis in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Apodidae
Genus:Apus
Species:affinis
Common Name:House Swift

Relatives in same Genus
  Fork-tailed Swift (A. pacificus)