SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Lesser Noddy (Anous tenuirostris)





Lesser Noddy | Anous tenuirostris photo
Lesser Noddy

Image by B.navez - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Lesser Noddy | Anous tenuirostris photo
Lesser Noddy on Īle aux Cocos (Rodrigues island)

Image by B.navez - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Lesser Noddy | Anous tenuirostris photo
Anous tenuirostris ("Lesser noddy") in Cousin Island, Seychelles

Image by Marion Schneider & Christoph Aistleitner - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)



LESSER NODDY FACTS

Description
The Lesser Noddy is the smallest of the three Australian noddies. It is grey black bird with white cap. The white cap spreads further down the head than in the White-capped Noddy and Common Noddy. The Common Noddy has overlapping range but can be distinguished as it is bigger and more brown in colour.

Other Names
Sooty Noddy

Size
30cm - 35cm

Habitat
tropical and sub-tropical seas, off shore islands

Food
fish, squid

Breeding
nests on the Houtman Abrolhos islands in White Mangroves trees (Avicennia marina). Lays a single creamy white lightly spotted egg.

Range
The Lesser Noddy is found in southern and eastern Africa and islands of the Indian Ocean. In Australia it is breeds on the Houtman Abrolhos islands off Western Australia, and occasionally seen in other areas off western coast of Western Australia..



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Charadriiformes
Family:Laridae
Genus:Anous
Species:tenuirostris
Common Name:Lesser Noddy

Relatives in same Genus
  White-capped Noddy (A. minutus)
  Common Noddy (A. stolidus)