SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)





Little Egret | Egretta garzetta photo
Little Egret foraging on lily pads, Mt Coot-tha botanic gardens, Brisbane

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.



LITTLE EGRET FACTS

Description
The Little Egret is a small white egret with grey-black legs, black bill and a bright yellow naked face. In the breeding season has two long head plumes,

Other Names
Lesser Egret

Size
60cm

Habitat
tidal mudflats, saltwater and freshwater wetlands, and mangroves

Food
invertebrates, fish and amphibians

Breeding
Builds sparse nest of sticks. Lays 3-5 pale blue-green eggs.

Range
northern, eastern and south-eastern Australia.

distribution map showing range of Egretta garzetta in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Ciconiiformes
Family:Ardeidae
Genus:Egretta
Species:garzetta
Common Name:Little Egret

Relatives in same Genus
  Intermediate Egret (E. intermedia)
  White-faced Heron (E. novaehollandiae)
  Reef Heron (E. sacra)