SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Long-billed Black-Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus baudinii)





Long-billed Black-Cockatoo | Calyptorhynchus baudinii photo
Female Long-billed Black Cockatoo at Margaret River, Western Australia.

Image by Rick01 - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Long-billed Black-Cockatoo | Calyptorhynchus baudinii photo
male Long-billed Black Cockatoo

Image by Rick01 - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BIRD FACTS

Description
The Long-billed Black-Cockatoo is a dark grey cockatoo with short crest on top of the head. It has a white face patch and white band on the outer tail feathers. The eye is dark grey and the legs are greyish brown. Male birds have pink eye ring and females have grey eye ring. It is similar to the Short-billed Black Cockatoo but has longer beak.

Other Names
Baudin's Black Cockatoo

Size
56cm

Habitat
wet forest in high rainfall areas, woodlands, orchards

Food
flowers and seeds of plants such as Marri (Corymbia calophylla), also some fruit

Breeding
nests in tree hollow high above the ground. Lays one or two white eggs.

Range
found only in south western parts of Western Australia

distribution map showing range of Calyptorhynchus baudinii in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Cacatuidae
Genus:Calyptorhynchus
Species:baudinii
Common Name:Long-billed Black-Cockatoo

Relatives in same Genus
  Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (C. banksii)
  Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo (C. funereus)
  Glossy Black-Cockatoo (C. lathami)
  Short-billed Black Cockatoo (C. latirostris)