SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Mallee Ringneck (Barnardius zonarius bernardi)





Mallee Ringneck | Barnardius zonarius bernardi photo
Male Mallee Ringneck

Image by ozwildlife - Some rights reserved.

Mallee Ringneck | Barnardius zonarius bernardi photo
Mallee ringneck (Barnardius barnardi) Bowra, SW Queensland, Australia

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



MALLEE RINGNECK FACTS

Description
The Mallee Ringneck is a medium sized greenish . Like the other ringneck subspecies it has a distinctive yellow neck band. It has green head with reddish band across front of the head above the bill. The back is blue, with blue and green wings. The tail is broad and green and the belly is yellow. It has a pale bill and green feet. These birds are often seen in pairs or small groups.

Other Names
Australian Ringneck

Size
35-40cm

Habitat
lightly timbered areas, open eucalypt woodlands and tree-lined watercourses

Food
feed mainly on the ground. They eat seeds, and some fruit, flowers, nectar and insects and their larvae

Breeding
lay 4-6 eggs in hollows in living or dead trees.

Range
Range includes eastern parts of Northern Territory, western and interior Queensland and other drier parts of inland eastern Australia.



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Barnardius
Species:zonarius bernardi
Common Name:Mallee Ringneck

Relatives in same Genus
  Cloncurry Parrot (B. zonarius macgillivrayi)
  Twenty-eight Parrot (B. zonarius semitorquatus)
  Port Lincoln Parrot (B. zonarius zonarius)