SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Mistletoebird (Dicaeum hirundinaceum)





Mistletoebird | Dicaeum hirundinaceum photo
Mistletoebird (Dicaeum hirundinaceum) Wynnum, SE Queensland

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



MISTLETOEBIRD FACTS

Description
The Mistletoebird is a small flowerpecker. The adult male has glossy black head and back, with glossy black upper surface of wings and tail. It has bright red throat and chest and red under the tail. The rest of the underside is white with dark streak down centre of belly. The female is brownish grey above and pale grey below with red under the tail. Immature males are similar to females with some red feathers starting to emerge on chest.

Other Names
Australian Flowerpecker

Habitat
eucalypt forest, woodland, parks and gardens wherever mistletoe is found

Food
mistletoe berries

Breeding
The nest is pear shaped nest with narrow side entrance, made from plant down, fur and spider web. The nest is built hanging from a twig in outer tree foliage.

Range
found throughout mainland Australia

distribution map showing range of Dicaeum hirundinaceum in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Dicaeidae
Genus:Dicaeum
Species:hirundinaceum
Common Name:Mistletoebird