OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Norfolk Island Parakeet (Cyanoramphus cookii)





Norfolk Island Parakeet | Cyanoramphus cookii photo
Norfolk Island Parakeet in Palm Glen, Norfolk Island, Australia

Image by Paul Gear - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Norfolk Island Parakeet | Cyanoramphus cookii photo
juvenile Norfolk Island Parakeet in Palm Glen, Norfolk Island, Australia

Image by Paul Gear - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BIRD FACTS

Description
The Norfolk Island Parakeet is endemic to Norfolk Island. The adult bird is bright green with paler yellowish green underside. The top of the head is red, with red eye stripe. The outer part of the wing feathers is blue. There is a red patch on either side of rump. The underside of the tail is grey. The female is slightly smaller with less red on head. Juveniles are similar to adults but duller. This species is listed as endangered.

Other Names
Tasman Parakeet, Norfolk Island Green Parrot

Size
31 cm

Habitat
forest, plantations

Food
seeds, fruit

Breeding
The nest is usually in a hollow in tree trunk or branch

Range
found only on Norfolk Island

distribution map showing range of Cyanoramphus cookii in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Cyanoramphus
Species:cookii
Common Name:Norfolk Island Parakeet

Relatives in same Genus
  Red-crowned Parakeet (C. novaezelandiae)