SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Palm Cockatoo (Probosciger aterrimus)





Palm Cockatoo | Probosciger aterrimus photo
Palm Cockatoo at the National Zoo, Washington, USA.

Image by Chris Christner - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Palm Cockatoo | Probosciger aterrimus photo
Palm Cockatoo (Probosciger aterrimus), Close up of head.

Image by whiskymac - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



PALM COCKATOO FACTS

Description
The Palm Cockatoo is a large dark-grey cockatoo with large dark grey bill. It has orange-red facial skin patches. The crest is long and erect. The female is smaller with less red on face. Young ones have pale yellow margins on feathers of the underside, and paler bill.

Other Names
Black Macaw, Cape York Cockatoo

Size
56-64cm

Habitat
tropical rainforest, wet eucalypt forest

Food
fruit, seeds, nuts, berries, plant shoots and roots, grubs.

Breeding
nests in hollow tree. 1 white eggs

Range
Cape York Peninsula, Queensland

distribution map showing range of Probosciger aterrimus in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Cacatuidae
Genus:Probosciger
Species:aterrimus
Common Name:Palm Cockatoo