SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Pied Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula bicolor)





Pied Imperial-Pigeon | Ducula bicolor photo
Pied Imperial Pigeon Ducula bicolor

Image by Adrian Pingstone - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)

Pied Imperial-Pigeon | Ducula bicolor photo
Pied Imperial-Pigeon, Melbourne Zoo, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Image by Fir0002/Flagstaffotos - GNU Free Documentation License.    (view image details)

Pied Imperial-Pigeon | Ducula bicolor photo
Pied Imperial-Pigeon portrait

Image by BS Thurner Hof - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BIRD FACTS

Description
The Pied Imperial-Pigeon is a white pigeon with black outer wings and top of tail. It has and black bars on the underside of its tail. The eye is black and bill is yellow.

Other Names
Torresian Imperial Pigeon, Torres Strait Pigeon, White Nutmeg-Pigeon, Nutmeg Pigeon, Australian Pied Imperial-Pigeon

Size
40 cm

Habitat
rainforest, woodland, mangroves.

Food
fruit

Breeding
The nest is a platform of twigs built in a tree. It nests in colonies in mangroves or forest, usually on islands.

Range
The Pied Imperial-Pigeon is found in Asia including the Philippines and New Guinea. It is found in northern Australia in north eastern Western Australia, the Top End of the Northern Territory, Cape York Peninsula, Torres Strait islands and along the north east Queensland coast

distribution map showing range of Ducula bicolor in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Columbiformes
Family:Columbidae
Genus:Ducula
Species:bicolor
Common Name:Pied Imperial-Pigeon

Relatives in same Genus
  Elegant Imperial-Pigeon (D. concinna)
  Collared Imperial-Pigeon (D. mullerii)