SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Port Lincoln Parrot (Barnardius zonarius zonarius)





Port Lincoln Parrot | Barnardius zonarius zonarius photo
Port Lincoln Parrot in Alice Springs, Todd River, Australia

Image by Richard.Fisher - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Port Lincoln Parrot | Barnardius zonarius zonarius photo
Port Lincoln Parrot or Port Lincoln Ringneck (Wroc?aw zoo)

Image by Guérin Nicolas - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



PORT LINCOLN PARROT FACTS

Description
The Port Lincoln Parrot is one of the four subspecies of the Australian Ringneck parrot. It is mainly green with a black head. It has yellow on back of neck and yellow on underside. The bill is pale colour. Immature birds are duller with brown head. It is similar to the Twenty-eight Parrott but more yellow on the belly, and does not have a red patch above the bill.

Other Names
Western Ringneck, Australian Ringneck

Size
35-40cm

Habitat
found in a variety of habitats including wet coastal forests and woodlands, mallee and mulga scrub, roadsides, farmlands

Food
feed mainly on the ground. They eat seeds, and some fruit, flowers, nectar and insects and their larvae

Breeding
lay 4-6 eggs in hollows in living or dead trees.

Range
Widespread in western half of Australia, most of Western Australia, western and central parts of South Australia and Northern Territory. Not found in the far tropical north

Notes
The Twenty Eight Parrot is named after the sound of its call



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Barnardius
Species:zonarius zonarius
Common Name:Port Lincoln Parrot

Relatives in same Genus
  Mallee Ringneck (B. zonarius bernardi)
  Cloncurry Parrot (B. zonarius macgillivrayi)
  Twenty-eight Parrot (B. zonarius semitorquatus)