SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Scarlet Robin (Petroica boodang)





Scarlet Robin | Petroica boodang photo
Scarlet Robin (Petroica boodang) in the Meehan Range, Tasmania, Australia

Image by Noodle snacks (http://www.noodlesnacks.com/) - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



SCARLET ROBIN FACTS

Description
The Scarlet Robin has black head and neck with white obvious white patch above bill.. The back is black, the breast is scarlet and the rest of underside is white. Females are brown above with white patch above the bill, with orange breast and white underneath. Young are similar to females but have white streaks on back and mottled brown on their breast.

Other Names
Robin Redbreast, White-capped Robin

Size
14cm

Habitat
open forests and woodlands

Food
insects and other small invertebrates

Breeding
the nest is a cup made of grass, bark, twigs, camouflaged with lichen, bound with spider web, and lined with plant fibre and down. It is build in a tree fork or outer branch. Lays 3 pale green or pale blue eggs marked with brownish-purple spots.

Range
south-eastern and south-western Australia



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Petroicidae
Genus:Petroica
Species:boodang
Common Name:Scarlet Robin

Relatives in same Genus
  Red-capped Robin (P. goodenovii)
  Flame Robin (P. phoenicea)
  Pink Robin (P. rodinogaster)
  Rose Robin (P. rosea)