SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Swamp Harrier (Circus approximans)





Swamp Harrier | Circus approximans photo
Swamp Harrier, eating a hare. Near Makara Beach, Wellington region, New Zealand.

Image by rmowll - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Swamp Harrier | Circus approximans photo
Swamp Harrier in flight

Image by Roger South - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



SWAMP HARRIER FACTS

Description
The Swamp Harrier has brown back and wings. The male is greyer brown and has pale belly and chest streaked with brown, the female has reddish brown chest and belly. The tail is long and broad with dark bars and paler in the male. It has an indistinct brown face mask. The legs, feet and eyes are yellow. Juveniles are dark brown. Females are larger than males and grow to about 58 cm long.

Other Names
Australasian Marsh Harrier

Size
55 cm

Habitat
wetlands, swamps, grassland

Food
birds, eggs, insects, frogs, reptiles, small mammals

Breeding
The nest is made of grass in dense vegetation in swamp or near water

Range
The Swamp Harrier is found in all states of Australia in areas with suitable habitat.

distribution map showing range of Circus approximans in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Falconiformes
Family:Accipitridae
Genus:Circus
Species:approximans
Common Name:Swamp Harrier

Relatives in same Genus
  Spotted Harrier (C. assimilis)