SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Twenty-eight Parrot (Barnardius zonarius semitorquatus)





Twenty-eight Parrot | Barnardius zonarius semitorquatus photo
Twenty-eight Parrot

Image by Gnangarra - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Twenty-eight Parrot | Barnardius zonarius semitorquatus photo
Twenty-eight Parrot

Image by Gnangarra - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Twenty-eight Parrot | Barnardius zonarius semitorquatus photo
Twenty-eight Parrots at Serpentine Dam, Western Australia

Image by Gnangarra - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



TWENTY-EIGHT PARROT FACTS

Description
The Twenty-eight Parrot is a green-headed subspecies of the Australian Ringneck. It is greenish bird with black head and a red patch on the front of the head juts above the bill. It has yellow ring on the back of the neck. The underside is green. The bill is pale colour. Immature birds are duller with brown head. It is similar to the Port Lincoln Parrot but is all green on the underside, and the Port Lincoln Parrot does not have the red patch above the bill.

Other Names
Australian Ringneck, Yellow-collared Parrot

Size
35-40cm

Habitat
open woodland, trees along rivers and waterways

Food
seeds, fruit, insects, larvae, nectar

Breeding
lay four to six eggs in tree hollow.

Range
found only in the south west of Western Australia



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Psittaciformes
Family:Psittacidae
Genus:Barnardius
Species:zonarius semitorquatus
Common Name:Twenty-eight Parrot

Relatives in same Genus
  Mallee Ringneck (B. zonarius bernardi)
  Cloncurry Parrot (B. zonarius macgillivrayi)
  Port Lincoln Parrot (B. zonarius zonarius)