SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Upland Sandpiper (Bartramia longicauda)





Upland Sandpiper | Bartramia longicauda photo
Upland Sandpiper

Image by pesayo - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



UPLAND SANDPIPER FACTS

Description
The Upland Sandpiper is a brown sandpiper with relatively long neck. The back and wings are dark brown an mottled. The neck and breast are brown and streaked with white. The head is brownish on top and white around the eye and chin. It has fairly short yellow bill and yellow legs. The underside is mostly white. Immature birds are similar to adults but more brown around the head and neck.

Other Names
Upland Plover, Bartram's Sandpiper

Size
30cm

Habitat
found in open grassland

Food
feeds on insects and other invertebrates, grain, seeds

Breeding
Nests in small colonies. The nest is on the ground amongst long grass. Lays four eggs.

Range
The Upland Sandpiper breeds in North America and migrates to South America in winter. It is a very rare vagrant to Australia. The Australian Museum has a specimen which according to their web site is "the only Upland Sandpiper (Bartramia longicauda) to have been collected in Australia".



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Charadriiformes
Family:Scolopacidae
Genus:Bartramia
Species:longicauda
Common Name:Upland Sandpiper