SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Western Yellow Robin (Eopsaltria griseogularis)





Western Yellow Robin | Eopsaltria griseogularis photo
Western Yellow Robin

Image by jmcgross - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BIRD FACTS

Description
The Western Yellow Robin has grey head, chest, back, wings, tail. The chin and upper throat area is paler grey. The lower breast and belly is yellow. Juveniles are brown above with small white flecks, and paler brown below.

Other Names
Grey-breasted Robin

Size
15 cm

Habitat
eucalypt forest, woodland, scrubland

Food
insects

Breeding
The nest is a cup made of grass, bark, spider webs, located in a tree fork

Range
The Western Yellow Robin is found in south west of Western Australia and south of South Australia

distribution map showing range of Eopsaltria griseogularis in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Petroicidae
Genus:Eopsaltria
Species:griseogularis
Common Name:Western Yellow Robin

Relatives in same Genus
  Eastern Yellow Robin (E. australis)
  White-breasted Robin (E. georgiana)