SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  White-throated Needletail (Hirundapus caudacutus)

White-throated Needletail | Hirundapus caudacutus photo
White-throated Needletail (Hirundapus caudacutus)

Image by www.aviceda.org - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

BIRD FACTS

Other Names
Needle-tailed Swift, Spine-tailed Swift



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Apodidae
Genus:Hirundapus
Species:caudacutus
Common Name:White-throated Needletail