SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Yellow Wattlebird (Anthochaera paradoxa)





Yellow Wattlebird | Anthochaera paradoxa photo
Yellow Wattlebird

Image by Noodle snacks - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Yellow Wattlebird | Anthochaera paradoxa photo
Yellow Wattlebird

Photograph copyright: Nickolay Tilcheff - all rights reserved. Used with permission.



YELLOW WATTLEBIRD FACTS

Description
The Yellow Wattlebird is a large honeyeater from Tasmania. The back and wings are brown, and the head and chest are white streaked with brown. The top of the head is white streaked with brown and the face is white with a long yellow and orange wattles The belly is yellow. Young birds have paler head, have smaller wattles and browner belly.

Other Names
Tasmanian Wattlebird

Size
38cm - 48cm

Habitat
forest, woodland, heathland, alpine regions, parks and gardens

Food
feeds on nectar from banksias and eucalypts. Also eats some insects and other small invertebrates.

Breeding
the nest saucer shape made of twigs and bark and wool. It lays two or three pinkish white eggs with light brown speckles and spots.

Range
Tasmania where it is more common in the east, and King Island

distribution map showing range of Anthochaera paradoxa in Australia

Map is from Atlas of Living Australia website at http://biocache.ala.org.au licensed under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia License




Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Meliphagidae
Genus:Anthochaera
Species:paradoxa
Common Name:Yellow Wattlebird

Relatives in same Genus
  Red Wattlebird (A. carunculata)
  Little Wattlebird (A. chrysoptera)
  Western Wattlebird (A. lunulata)