SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Yellow-breasted Sunbird (Nectarinia jugularis)





Yellow-breasted Sunbird | Nectarinia jugularis photo
Olive-backed Sunbird (male) at Singapore Botanic Gardens

Image by Lip Kee Yap - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Yellow-breasted Sunbird | Nectarinia jugularis photo
Olive-backed Sunbird (female) at Singapore Botanic Gardens

Image by Lip Kee Yap - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BIRD FACTS

Description
The Yellow-breasted Sunbird is a beautiful bird with olive green back and yellow underside. The bill is long and curves downwards. Males have a metallic blue throat and breast. Thy have short wings and fly with fast and direct flight, and hovers to feed. Immatures are similar to females. Sometimes seen with other honeyeaters.

Other Names
Olive-backed Sunbird, Yellow-bellied Sunbird

Size
12cm

Habitat
rainforest margins, watercourses, mangroves, farmland, suburban gardens.

Food
feeds mainly on nectar. Also eats spiders, insects and larvae.

Breeding
Both male and the female assist in building a long spindle shaped nest with side entrance, and slight overhanging porch at the entrance. The nest is made of bark fibre, grass and leaves bound with spider web, with a trail of hanging material at the bottom end. The female lays two or three grey-green mottled eggs.

Range
coastal areas along northern and central Queensland north of Gladstone. Also found in southern Asia



Classification
Class:Aves
Order:Passeriformes
Family:Nectariniidae
Genus:Nectarinia
Species:jugularis
Common Name:Yellow-breasted Sunbird