SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Barramundi Cod (Chromileptes altivelis)





Barramundi Cod | Chromileptes altivelis photo
Panther grouper (Cromileptes altrivelis). Also in photo is a Porcupine pufferfish and a Picasso triggerfish.

Image by Adrian Pingstone - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)

Barramundi Cod | Chromileptes altivelis photo
Panther grouper (Cromileptes altivelis), photo taken at Skansen akvarium, Stockholm

Image by Udo Schröter - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BARRAMUNDI COD FACTS

Description
The Barramundi Cod has a distinctive head profile with a concave upper contour giving its head an upturned appearance. It is a pale fish with scattered prominent black spots on its head, body and fins. It is often found in silty reefs. Juveniles live in shallow water and are sometimes seen in rock pools at low tide. Juveniles are commonly caught for the aquarium trade while adults are utilized as a food fish

Other Names
Humpback Grouper

Size
length to 70cm

Habitat
coral reefs, lagoons and seaward reefs. Depth range 2m - 40m

Food
small fishes and crustaceans

Range
The The Barramundi Cod is found in the Western Pacific. In Australia it is found in tropical and subtropical waters from north western coast of Western Australia, around the tropical north as far south as Sydney.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Serranidae
Genus:Chromileptes
Species:altivelis
Common Name:Barramundi Cod