SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Black-spotted Porcupinefish (Diodon hystrix)





Black-spotted Porcupinefish | Diodon hystrix photo
Black-spotted Porcupinefish

Image by Albert Kok - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)

Black-spotted Porcupinefish | Diodon hystrix photo
Black-spotted Porcupinefish

Image by Pez Globo Erizo - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



FISH FACTS

Description
The Black-spotted Porcupinefish is a stocky fish with thick spines over the head and body. The spines are folded backwards when the body is not inflated. It is brown, grey or greenish above and paler below. The head, body and fins are covered with small black spots, but without any large blotches. The underside is white surrounded by a darker ring.

Other Names
Spot-fin porcupinefish

Size
length to 70cm

Habitat
coral lagoons, seaward reefs, often seen in caves and holes in shallow reefs. Depth range 2m - 50m

Food
nocturnal. Feeds on hard shelled invertebrates such as sea urchins, gastropods, hermit crabs

Range
The Black-spotted Porcupinefish is found in tropical marine waters worldwide. In Australia it is found from north-western Western Australia on the east coast from northern Great Barrier Reef to northern New South Wales.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Tetraodontiformes
Family:Diodontidae
Genus:Diodon
Species:hystrix
Common Name:Black-spotted Porcupinefish

Relatives in same Genus
  Freckled Porcupinefish (D. holocanthus)