SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Dwarf Lionfish (Dendrochirus brachypterus)





Dwarf Lionfish | Dendrochirus brachypterus photo
Dwarf Lionfish (Dendrochirus brachypterus) resting on sponges. Clifton Gardens, Mosman, NSW

Image by Richard Ling - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Dwarf Lionfish | Dendrochirus brachypterus photo
Dwarf Lionfish (Dendrochirus brachypterus), taken at night in Papua New Guinea

Image by Jon Radoff - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



DWARF LIONFISH FACTS

Description
The Dwarf Lionfish has large pectoral fins with distinct spotted bands. There is usually leafy appendages on the head and along the lateral line, with a short tentacle above the eye. There are thirteen venomous spines on the back, and spine length is similar or slightly longer than body depth. The body is orange-red to reddish brown with indistinct broad bars. The Dwarf Lionfish is similar in appearance to the Zebra Lionfish, but the Zebra Lionfish does not have spotted bands across the pectoral fins.

Other Names
Shortfin Turkeyfish

Size
length to 15cm

Habitat
reef flats and shallow lagoons, prefers areas with weedy rocks on sandy bottom. Adults often found on sponges. Depth range 0 - 68m

Food
Nocturnal. Feeds on small crustaceans

Range
The Dwarf Lionfish is found in marine waters of the Indo-Pacific. In Australia it is found from south-western Western Australia around the tropical north and south to southern New South Wales.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Scorpaeniformes
Family:Scorpaenidae
Genus:Dendrochirus
Species:brachypterus
Common Name:Dwarf Lionfish

Relatives in same Genus
  Zebra Lionfish (D. zebra)