SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Eastern Wirrah (Acanthistius ocellatus)





Eastern Wirrah | Acanthistius ocellatus photo
An Eastern Wirrah (Acanthistius ocellatus) in a rocky crevice. Fairy Bower, Manly, NSW

Image by Richard Ling - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



EASTERN WIRRAH FACTS

Description
The Eastern Wirrah is yellowish-green fish with lots of small blue spots. The underside is paler. It has fairly large eyes. Juvenile fish are banded. It has three strong spines on the gill covers. The fish is often caught by anglers but is not a good eating fish.

Other Names
Old Boot

Size
to 45cm

Habitat
shallow rocky reefs, caves, overhangs, deeper waters to 100m. Juveniles are sometimes found in rock pools.

Range
The Eastern Wirrah is common along the New South Wales coast. It is also found along southern Queensland coast, eastern Victoria, Tasmania and Lord Howe Island.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Serranidae
Genus:Acanthistius
Species:ocellatus
Common Name:Eastern Wirrah