SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Fangtooth (Anoplogaster cornuta)





Fangtooth | Anoplogaster cornuta photo
Adapted from FishBase scan. Source: A. Brauer, "Die Tiefsee-Fische. I. Systematischer Teil." In Carl Chun, Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der deutschen Tiefsee-Expedition auf dem Dampfer ?Valdivia?, 18981899 (Jena: G. Fischer, 1906).

Image by A. Brauer - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)



FANGTOOTH FACTS

Description
The Fangtooth is a carnivorous fish with a large mouth and long sharp curved teeth. The body is black or dark brown. The lateral line is an open groove with some bridging scales. The eye is small. Juveniles have large eyes and small teeth. Despite their fierce appearance, Fangtooths are quite harmless to humans.

Other Names
Ogrefish

Size
length to 18cm

Habitat
Adults are found at depths from 500m to 5,000m. Young are found near the surface. They are solitary or found in small groups.

Food
Carnivorous. Feeds on crustaceans when young. Adults feed on fish.

Breeding
Oviparous

Range
Found worldwide in tropical to temperate seas.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Beryciformes
Family:Anoplogasteridae
Genus:Anoplogaster
Species:cornuta
Common Name:Fangtooth