SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Flowery Cod (Epinephelus fuscoguttatus)





Flowery Cod | Epinephelus fuscoguttatus photo
Flowery Cod

Image by Robbie N. Cada (former FishBase staff member) - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)



FLOWERY COD FACTS

Description
The Flowery Cod is pale yellowish brown with large irregular dark blotches and small dark spots on the head and body. The fins have small dark spots, and there is a dark spot on the tail stem. Small juveniles have small hexagonal spots on the head and body becoming larger towards the rear. The fish is mainly active at dusk. The Flowery Cod is often confused with the Camouflage Grouper (Epinephelus polyphekadion). The Camouflage Grouper has more distinct bands and a larger spot on the tail stem.

Other Names
Brown-marbled grouper

Size
length to 100cm

Habitat
coral reefs, rocky reefs, lagoons, reef channels, outer reef slopes. Juveniles found in seagrass beds. Depth range 1m - 60m

Food
Feeds on fish, crabs, and cephalopods.

Range
The Flowery Cod is found throughout the Indo-Pacific. In Australia it is found from the north-western coast of Western Australia, around the tropical north and down the east coast as far as southern Queensland.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Serranidae
Genus:Epinephelus
Species:fuscoguttatus
Common Name:Flowery Cod

Relatives in same Genus
  Blacktip Rockcod (E. fasciatus)
  Queensland Groper (E. lanceolatus)
  Trout Cod (E. maculatus)
  Honeycomb Grouper (E. merra)
  Camouflage Grouper (E. polyphekadion)
  Potato Cod (E. tukula)