SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Freckled Porcupinefish (Diodon holocanthus)





Freckled Porcupinefish | Diodon holocanthus photo
Long-spined porcupinefish

Image by Malene Thyssen - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Freckled Porcupinefish | Diodon holocanthus photo
Long-spined porcupinefish

Image by Bing Ramos - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



FISH FACTS

Description
The Freckled Porcupinefish has long spines on the head and body (hence its other common name of Long-spined Porcupine Fish). Adults have brown blotches on the back, above and below the eyes, on the base of the dorsal fins and above the pectoral fins. There are small dark spots between the blotches. Juveniles are spotted, with prominent spots on the underside.

Other Names
Long-spine porcupinefish, Fine-spotted Porcupinefish

Size
length to 35cm

Habitat
shallow coastal reefs, estuaries with sandy or muddy bottom, areas with rocky floor. Sometimes forms groups.

Food
mollusks, sea urchins, crabs

Range
The Freckled Porcupinefish is found around the world in warmer waters. In Australia it is found from south-western Western Australia, around the north and down the east coast south to southern New South Wales.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Tetraodontiformes
Family:Diodontidae
Genus:Diodon
Species:holocanthus
Common Name:Freckled Porcupinefish

Relatives in same Genus
  Black-spotted Porcupinefish (D. hystrix)