SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Little Dragonfish (Eurypegasus draconis)





Little Dragonfish | Eurypegasus draconis photo
Little Dragonfish

Image by Jens Petersen - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Little Dragonfish | Eurypegasus draconis photo
Little Dragonfish

Image by Jens Petersen - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Little Dragonfish | Eurypegasus draconis photo
Little Dragonfish

Image by Hans Hillewaert - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



LITTLE DRAGONFISH FACTS

Description
The Little Dragonfish is extremely well camouflaged and can resemble pieces of shell or rubble. It can be very difficult to see underwater because of its camouflage. Males have a broad bluish white margin on the pectoral fins, and can spread the fins to startle predators when disturbed. The; body is light brown to dark brown, with paler underside. The snout is long, although shorter in juveniles. Adults are usually in pairs on muddy substrates.

Other Names
Short dragonfish

Size
length to 10cm

Habitat
Found on sandy or silty bottoms in lagoons, bays or estuaries, often among algae or seagrass beds. Depth range 3m - 90m.

Food
crustaceans, worms and other small invertebrates from the sea floor.

Range
The Little Dragonfish is found in tropical and warm temperate marine waters of the Indian Ocean to the Central Pacific Ocean. In Australia it is found off north-western Western Australia, and from northern Queensland to central New South Wales.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Gasterosteiformes
Family:Pegasidae
Genus:Eurypegasus
Species:draconis
Common Name:Little Dragonfish