SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Longnose Trevally (Carangoides chrysophrys)





Longnose Trevally | Carangoides chrysophrys photo
Hand drawn and coloured image of C. chrysophrys, the longnose trevally. based on Fishbase photos by JE Randall

Image by Kare Kare - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



LONGNOSE TREVALLY FACTS

Description
The Longnose Trevally is silvery to blue-green above and silver below. It has a black spot on the gill cover and a long pectoral fin that reaches to the straight portion of the lateral line. It has a blunt snout. The breast has a scaleless area that does not extend above the pectoral fin.

Other Names
Club-nosed Trevally

Size
length to 65cm. Weight to 4.3kg

Habitat
open waters of coastal reefs from 30m to 60m. Juveniles found in inshore areas, estuaries. Usually seen in small groups.

Food
small fish, molluscs, other crustaceans

Range
The Longnose Trevally is found on coastal reefs throughout waters of the Indo-west Pacific. In Australia it is found off the central coast of Western Australia, around the Northern Territory, Queensland, and south to northern New South Wales. Small juveniles are sometimes found off Sydney.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Carangidae
Genus:Carangoides
Species:chrysophrys
Common Name:Longnose Trevally

Relatives in same Genus
  Onion Trevally (C. caeruleopinnatus)
  Blue Trevally (C. ferdau)
  Turrum (C. fulvoguttatus)
  Thicklip Trevally (C. orthogrammus)
  Barcheek Trevally (C. plagiotaenia)