SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Onion Trevally (Carangoides caeruleopinnatus)





Onion Trevally | Carangoides caeruleopinnatus photo
Hand drawn and coloured image of the coastal trevally, Carangoides coeruleopinnatus. Based on Carpenter et al (eds) 2002 and fishbase photographs

Image by Kare Kare - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



ONION TREVALLY FACTS

Description
The Onion Trevally has a fairly deep body. The fish is blue-grey with scattered yellow spots above. The underside is silver. It usually has an indistinct dark blotch on the gill cover. Juvenile fish have a long filament trailing from the front of the second dorsal fin. This filament becomes shorter with age.

Other Names
Blue-spined Trevally, Coastal Trevally, Japanese Trevally, Onion-ring Trevally, Diverse Trevally

Size
length to 25cm

Habitat
deep coastal reefs in schools and as individuals

Food
crustaceans, small fish, cephalopods

Range
The Onion Trevally is found in waters of the tropical Indo-West Pacific. In Australia it is found from the north-western coast of Western Australia, and around Northern Territory, to north-eastern Queensland.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Carangidae
Genus:Carangoides
Species:caeruleopinnatus
Common Name:Onion Trevally

Relatives in same Genus
  Longnose Trevally (C. chrysophrys)
  Blue Trevally (C. ferdau)
  Turrum (C. fulvoguttatus)
  Thicklip Trevally (C. orthogrammus)
  Barcheek Trevally (C. plagiotaenia)