SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Panther Flounder (Bothus pantherinus)





Panther Flounder | Bothus pantherinus photo
Panther Flounder

Image by Mila Zinkova - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



PANTHER FLOUNDER FACTS

Description
The Panther Flounder is brown with a pattern of dark spots surrounded by paler spots. It also has numerous orange spots and usually a singe dark blotch on the middle straight section of the lateral line. It is a "lefteye flounder" - the right eye has migrated to the left side of the body. There are narrow dark crossbars on pectoral fins of the eyed side. The Panther Flounder uses color to camouflage themselves and can change colour to match the seafloor. It can become almost transparent when swimming near the surface.

Other Names
Leopard flounder

Size
length to 35cm

Habitat
found in inner reef flats, seaward reefs, areas with sandy, silty or muddy bottoms. Juveniles often found in tide pools. Found at depths from 3m to 150m.

Food
feeds on small animals on the ocean floor

Range
The Panther Flounder is found around the Indo-West and Central Pacific. In Australia it is found along the west coast of Western Australia and along the Great Barrier Reef, Queensland south to the central coast of New South Wales.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Pleuronectiformes
Family:Bothidae
Genus:Bothus
Species:pantherinus
Common Name:Panther Flounder