SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Queensland Groper (Epinephelus lanceolatus)





Queensland Groper | Epinephelus lanceolatus photo
Queensland Groper

Image by Manuel Heinrich - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Queensland Groper | Epinephelus lanceolatus photo
Giant Grouper at Georgia Aquarium

Image by Diliff - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



QUEENSLAND GROPER FACTS

Description
The Queensland Groper is one of the largest bony fish in the world, and the largest fish found on coral reefs. Adults are greenish grey to brownish grey with faint mottling and small black spots on the fins. Juvenile fish are black with yellow markings. These robust fish have rounded tails and large mouths. The dorsal fin spines in large adults increase in size from front to back.

Other Names
Giant Grouper, Queensland Grouper

Size
length to 270cm, weight to 400kg

Habitat
coral reefs where it is sometimes seen in caves or wrecks; also found in estuaries, small fish sometimes found near shore and harbors. Depth range 4m - 100m

Food
Feed on spiny lobsters, fish including small sharks, juvenile sea turtles and crustaceans.

Range
The Queensland Groper is found in tropical waters throughout the Indo-Pacific. In Australia it is found from the southern coast of Western Australia, around the north of the country and down the east coast to southern New South Wales.

Notes
There have been unconfirmed reports of fatal attacks on humans.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Serranidae
Genus:Epinephelus
Species:lanceolatus
Common Name:Queensland Groper

Relatives in same Genus
  Blacktip Rockcod (E. fasciatus)
  Flowery Cod (E. fuscoguttatus)
  Trout Cod (E. maculatus)
  Honeycomb Grouper (E. merra)
  Camouflage Grouper (E. polyphekadion)
  Potato Cod (E. tukula)