SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Striped Surgeonfish (Acanthurus lineatus)





Striped Surgeonfish | Acanthurus lineatus photo
Striped Surgeonfish

Image by eNil from Portsmouth, UK - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



STRIPED SURGEONFISH FACTS

Description
The Striped Surgeonfish has a yellowish head and body with prominent horizontal blue stripes edged with black. On the head, the stripes converge around the eye. The lower part of the body is pale blue. The tail is black with blue margins. It has a long spine on the tail stem that can cause a painful wound.

Other Names
Lined Surgeonfish, Clown Surgeonfish, Clown Tang

Size
to 38cm

Habitat
coral reefs

Food
Herbivorous, also eats crustaceans

Range
The Striped Surgeonfish is found throughout Central Pacific and Indo-Pacific oceans. In Australia it is found from off north-western Western Australia, and on the east coast from the top of the Great Barrier Reef, Queensland to northern New South Wales.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Acanthuridae
Genus:Acanthurus
Species:lineatus
Common Name:Striped Surgeonfish

Relatives in same Genus
  Dark Surgeon (A. blochii)
  Eyestripe Surgeonfish (A. dussumieri)
  Brown Surgeonfish (A. nigrofuscus)
  Orangeband Surgeonfish (A. olivaceus)
  Convict Surgeonfish (A. triostegus)