SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Thicklip Trevally (Carangoides orthogrammus)





Thicklip Trevally | Carangoides orthogrammus photo
Yellow-spotted trevally, Guam, Mariana Islands

Image by David Burdick - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)



THICKLIP TREVALLY FACTS

Description
The Thicklip Trevally is silver or blue-grey with scattered small dark spots and some larger yellow spots or blotches on the body. The dorsal, anal and caudal fins are blue. The body is compressed with a row of scutes on the tail stem. Sometimes has faint chevron shaped bars on the similar to those of C. ferdau. Large adults develop a prominent snout.

Other Names
Island Trevally

Size
length to 70cm. Weight to 6kg

Habitat
open ocean, around oceanic islands, sandy channels of lagoons and seaward reefs. Found at depths from 3m to 160m

Food
small crustaceans from sea floor

Range
The Thicklip Trevally is found in tropical waters of the Indo-Pacific. In Australia it is found from south-western Western Australia, Northern Territory, Queensland and south to the central coast of New South Wales.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Carangidae
Genus:Carangoides
Species:orthogrammus
Common Name:Thicklip Trevally

Relatives in same Genus
  Onion Trevally (C. caeruleopinnatus)
  Longnose Trevally (C. chrysophrys)
  Blue Trevally (C. ferdau)
  Turrum (C. fulvoguttatus)
  Barcheek Trevally (C. plagiotaenia)