SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Turrum (Carangoides fulvoguttatus)





Turrum | Carangoides fulvoguttatus photo
Hand drawn and coloured diagram of the yellowspotted trevally, Carangoides fulvoguttats. Based on Fishbase photos

Image by Kare Kare - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



TURRUM FACTS

Description
The Turrum is blue-green above and silvery below. It has small greenish or brownish spots on the upper sides of the body. The spots may be grouped into four or five rough bands. Large fish sometime shave three black blotches in a row on flanks.

Other Names
Yellowspotted trevally, Embury's Turrum, Gold-spotted Trevally

Size
length to 1.2m. Weight to 18kg

Habitat
rocky reefs, coral reefs, offshore banks to depths of 100m. Found singly or in large schools.

Food
Feeds on small invertebrates, fish

Range
The Turrum is found in tropical waters of the Indo-West Pacific. In Australia it is found from south-western coast of Western Australia up round the Northern Territory and down the Queensland coast to southern Queensland.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Carangidae
Genus:Carangoides
Species:fulvoguttatus
Common Name:Turrum

Relatives in same Genus
  Onion Trevally (C. caeruleopinnatus)
  Longnose Trevally (C. chrysophrys)
  Blue Trevally (C. ferdau)
  Thicklip Trevally (C. orthogrammus)
  Barcheek Trevally (C. plagiotaenia)