SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Wahoo (Acanthocybium solandri)





Wahoo | Acanthocybium solandri photo
Wahoo

Image by Robbie N. Cada (former FishBase staff member) - License: Public Domain.    (view image details)



WAHOO FACTS

Description
The Wahoo is a streamlined fish with elongated body covered with tiny scales. The back is iridescent blue-green. The sides are silver gray with vertical blue bars. The head is pointed with large mouth. The Wahoo is one of the fastest moving fish in the world. They are similar in appearance to the king mackerel such as Spanish and Cero mackerels. They are usually seen as solitary individuals or in small groups of two or three.

Other Names
Ono, Peto.

Size
length up to 2.5 m, weight up to 83kg

Habitat
open seas in tropical and subtropical regions

Food
other fish, squid.

Range
The Wahoo is found in tropical and subtropical seas worldwide.

Notes
The Wahoo has white flesh of good eating quality.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Perciformes
Family:Scombridae
Genus:Acanthocybium
Species:solandri
Common Name:Wahoo