SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Zebra Lionfish (Dendrochirus zebra)





Zebra Lionfish | Dendrochirus zebra photo
Zebra lionfish. Dendrochirus zebra. Taken at Tasik Ria, North Sulawesi, Indonesia.

Image by Jens Petersen - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Zebra Lionfish | Dendrochirus zebra photo
Zebra Lionfish (Dendrochirus zebra) displaying pectoral fins. Fish Rock Cave, South West Rocks, NSW

Image by Richard Ling - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)

Zebra Lionfish | Dendrochirus zebra photo
Zebra Lionfish

Image by Shizhao - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



ZEBRA LIONFISH FACTS

Description
The Zebra Lionfish has striking markings and long pectoral and dorsal fins. The body is reddish with five dark bars, alternating with thin dark bars in large specimens. There is a dark spot on the cheek. Median fins have small dark spots. The Zebra Lionfish is similar in appearance to the Dwarf Lionfish, but the Zebra Lionfish does not have spotted bands across the pectoral fins. These fish have thirteen venomous spines along the back. The mid-dorsal spines are longer than the body depth. They are slow-moving and not aggressive, but can be dangerous.

Other Names
Zebra turkeyfish

Size
length to 25cm

Habitat
Found on coral, rubble, rock bottoms of reef flats, coastal reefs, sheltered lagoons and in caves. Found at depths from 3m - 60m.

Food
Feeds on small crustaceans

Range
The Zebra Lionfish is found throughout the tropical Indo-Pacific. In Australia it is found from Shark Bay, Western Australia, around the tropical north, and south to Sydney in New South Wales.



Classification
Class:Actinopterygii
Order:Scorpaeniformes
Family:Scorpaenidae
Genus:Dendrochirus
Species:zebra
Common Name:Zebra Lionfish

Relatives in same Genus
  Dwarf Lionfish (D. brachypterus)