SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Bark Cockroach (Laxta granicollis)





Bark Cockroach | Laxta granicollis photo
Bark Cockroach - male

Image by Donald Hobern - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BARK COCKROACH FACTS

Identification
The Bark Cockroach is an Australian native species of Blaberidae. It is dark brown or grey brown. Males have pale edge to the thorax and are winged. Females have broader body, and are wingless. It is a communal insect living in small colonies. They use scent to communicate with each other. The young have broad fringe around their bodies and are referred to as trilobite roaches because of their appearance.

Other Names
Woodroach

Size
length 1cm - 2.5cm.

Habitat
found under bark or under rotting logs in forests, woodlands and heathland.

Food
feeds on wood fibre

Range
found throughout Australia



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Blattodea
Family:Blaberidae
Genus:Laxta
Species:granicollis
Common Name:Bark Cockroach

Relatives in same Genus
  Trilobite Cockroach (L. unknown species)