SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Blue Eyes Lacewing (Nymphes myrmeleonides)





Blue Eyes Lacewing | Nymphes myrmeleonides photo
Blue Eyes Lacewing, Berowra, New South Wales

Image by Dr. David Midgley. - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



BLUE EYES LACEWING FACTS

Identification
The Blue Eyes Lacewing is an orange lacewing with large dark blue eyes. The two pairs of wings are transparent with white tips, and a pattern of black veins. The body is slender becoming broader towards the tip. The legs are yellow. It is one of the largest lacewings with a body growing to about 4 cm long and wingspan of up to 11cm. Despite the large wings, they are not strong fliers. The antennae are black with orange tips.

Other Names
Common Lacewing, Giant Orange Lacewing.

Size
length 4 cm; wingspan 11 cm

Habitat
found amongst foliage where they rest under leaves.

Food
The larvae camouflage themselves with debris and build pit traps to prey on other insects amongst leaf litter and loose soil.

Breeding
These lacewings lay their eggs in a U-shape or horseshoe shape suspended by fine threads. The larvae are antlions with long curved pincer-like mandibles.

Range
Nymphes myrmeleonides is found in Queensland and New South Wales.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Neuroptera
Family:Nymphidae
Genus:Nymphes
Species:myrmeleonides
Common Name:Blue Eyes Lacewing