SEARCH THIS SITE

OzAnimals.com
Australian Wildlife

  Carcass Beetle (Omorgus costatus)





Carcass Beetle | Omorgus costatus photo
Omorgus costatus adult, at the Texas A&M University Insect Collection in College Station, Texas.

Image by Shawn Hanrahan - Some rights reserved.    (view image details)



CARCASS BEETLE FACTS

Identification
Like other members of the genus in Australia, Omorgus costatus is a robust rough looking carcass beetle with a thick exoskeleton and a wrinkled lumpy appearance. It is a dark brown oval shaped beetle.

Other Names
Hide Beetle

Habitat
found in dry habitats

Food
Adult carcass beetles and larvae feed on dry animal carcasses. The larvae live in burrows in the soil under the carcass. They invade the carcass after the soft fleshy parts have gone. They also feed on animal droppings.

Range
Omorgus costatus is found in Asia and Australia including Tasmania.



Classification
Class:Insecta
Order:Coleoptera
Family:Trogidae
Genus:Omorgus
Species:costatus
Common Name:Carcass Beetle

Relatives in same Genus
  Carcass Beetle (O. alternans)
  Carcass Beetle (O. amictus)